Privacy

This website is owned and controlled by Komosion Pty Ltd (ABN84 128 837 123). Komosion Pty Ltd (“Komosion”, “KOMOSION”, “we”, “our” or “us”) is committed to protecting user privacy and complying with the Australian National Privacy Principles and other internationally accepted privacy protocols.

We understand and appreciate that visitors and users of this website are concerned about their privacy, and the confidentiality and security of any information that may be provided to us. This Privacy Statement is designed to tell you about our practices in relation to the collection, use, and storage of information that you may provide via this website. Please be sure to read the entire Privacy Statement and
 Terms of Use before using or submitting information to this website.

What am I consenting to?
By using this website, you agree with the terms of this Privacy Statement and the Terms of Use for the website. Whenever you submit information via this website, you consent to the collection, use, disclosure and storage of that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000.

How does Komodo collect information?
Like many websites, this website collects information from its visitors from logging systems (see passive information collection) and by permitting you to communicate directly with us via e-mail, feedback forms, other interactive elements and the facilitation of direct contact by phone or in person (see active information collection). Some of the information that you submit may be personally identifiable information (that is, information that can be uniquely identified with you, such as your full name, street address, e-mail address, phone number, and so on).

Passive information collection
As you navigate through a website, certain information can be passively collected (that is, gathered without your actively providing the information) using various technologies and means, such as Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, cookies, internet tags, and navigational data collection. Information collected includes server addresses, top-level domain names, dates and times of visits to the website, pages accessed and documents downloaded, previous websites visited and the type of browser used.

We use IP addresses on this website. An IP Address is a number assigned to your computer by your Internet service provider so you can access the Internet and is generally considered to be non-personally identifiable information, because in most cases an IP address is dynamic (changing each time you connect to the Internet), rather than static (unique to a particular user's computer). We use your IP address to diagnose problems with our server, report aggregate information, determine the fastest route for your computer to use in connecting to our website, and administer and improve the website.

We use cookies on this website. A “cookie” is a bit of information that a website sends to your web browser that helps the website remember information about you and your preferences.

“Session” cookies are temporary bits of information that are erased once you exit your web browser window or otherwise turn your computer off. Session cookies are used to improve navigation on websites and to collect aggregate statistical information.

“Persistent” cookies are more permanent bits of information that are placed on the hard drive of your computer and stay there unless you delete the cookie. Persistent cookies store information on your computer for a number of purposes, such as retrieving certain information you have previously provided (for example, program settings), helping to determine what areas of the website visitors find most valuable, and customising the website based on your preferences.


Active information collection
Active information collection could be considered a more traditional, and more transparent collection process. You will usually be aware that you are providing personal information.

This website may actively collect personal information in the following ways …
– when you complete an online form that is specifically requesting information from you,
– direct from you, when provide information by email, phone, mail and in person,
– from third parties (related companies, credit reporting agencies, or your representatives),
– from publicly available sources,
– using other methods if legally required to do so.

If you are given access to protected areas of our site and/or access to CMS administration pages, we will exchange additional information and collect additional user information for security and user tracking purposes.


What information is collected?
By visiting our website, we will collect a variety of low-level identifiable information as a result of site logging and statistical recording. This information includes but may not be limited to Internet Protocol (IP) address, search terms, browser type, site linking information, operating system, time of access, length of access and pages accessed. This information is generally aggregated in a form that is not individually identifiable in order to analyse trends, administer the site and gather broad demographic statistics. Most public pages of our site can be accessed without providing any additional personal information.

When you provide Komodo with additional information, as described under "Active Information Collection" above, we will store all data that meets the following criteria ...
– data to provide a record of business communications,
– data necessary to follow-up and resolve requests,
– data suitable for product marketing,
– data required to determine and manage access privileges and rights,
– data required to deliver services and prospective services, and
– other data as legally required.

Komosion will not store financially sensitive content such as credit card numbers for any longer than is required to process a requested transaction.


How does Komodo use collected information?
Your personal information may be used in order to …
– provide the services that you require and ensure our site is relevant to your needs,
– deliver services such as newsletters and answers to requests,
– administer and manage services,
– conduct appropriate checks for credit-worthiness and for fraud,
– research and develop our products and services,
– gain an understanding of your needs in order to provide a better service,
– maintain and develop our business systems, including testing and upgrading systems,
– promote and market our services,
– protect our intellectual property and ownership rights, and
– to fulfill any legal requirements.


Who do we disclose collected information to?
Komosion does not disclose personal information, unless it is required for the purposes outlined under "How is the collected information used?". In these cases and under certain circumstances, disclosure to the following organizations may occur …
– to Komosion Pty Ltd and other related companies with suitable privacy policies,
– to outsourced providers that are part of the delivery of service,
– to selected reputable organisations for outsourced marketing of our products,
– for billing and debt-recovery purposes,
– to information technology services assisting in service delivery,
– to your representatives,
– to credit reporting and fraud checking agencies,
– to credit providers for credit related purposes,
– to our professional advisers (accountants, auditors, lawyers and professional consultants),
– to Government and regulatory authorities and other organizations as required by law, and
– to any organisation involved in the potential transfer or sale of our business assets.


How secure is my personal information?
We take reasonable steps to protect your personally identifiable information as you transmit your information from your computer to our website and to protect such information from loss, misuse, and unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

However, you should keep in mind that the transmission of information over the Internet is not completely secure or error-free. In particular, e-mail sent to or from this website may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail.

Personal data will not be transferred outside Australia unless we reasonably believe that the information will remain subject to principles for fair handling of the information which are substantially similar to the National Privacy Principles and will not be collected, held, used or disclosed by the recipients of the information in a manner inconsistent with this policy.


How can I correct, delete or access my personal information?
You are able to request access to the information that is being held about you (using the contact details provided below). We will provide you with details of the personally identifiable information and for what purposes it is being held.

You may also request that we update or amend any personally identifiable information being held about you. We will take reasonable steps to update or correct as soon as possible any information in our possession that is inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date or misleading.

You may also choose to "opt-out" and instruct us to delete all personal information that pertains to you, with the exception of any information that we are legally required to store. We cannot however delete disclosed information, see "Who does Komodo disclose collected information to?".


What about other sites "powered by Komodo CMS" or developed by Komosion?
Komodo itself is a website development solution (Content Management System) used by numerous customers to create and manage their website content and includes functionality for the storage of certain forms of personally identifiable information.

Komosion encourages its customers to adopt suitable privacy principals, as well as other responsible web practices. Nevertheless, this Privacy Statement only applies to this web site and does not extend in any way to websites "powered by Komodo" or developed by Komosion that are owned and operated by third-parties. The designation "powered by Komodo" or "website by Komosion" or any similar trademark reference should not be taken to infer that the site in question has adopted reputable privacy practices.

If you are concerned, please check each individual site for its own privacy practices and do not submit personal information unless you are completely satisfied with the credibility of the requesting organisation or site.


What about links to other websites?
This website contains numerous links or references to other websites. Please be aware that we do not control these websites and that this Privacy Statement does not apply to those websites. We encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit. If in doubt, do not provide sensitive personal information.

How is child privacy protected?
The website is intended for an adult business audience involved in website content management and does not knowingly collect any personal information from children. Our site content is commercial and intended for an adult business audience, the content should not be harmful to minors however we ask that children under the age of 18 have a parent or guardian supervise access to our site and verify any registration and/or data submission. Please also refer to the information on links and sites “powered by Komodo” or developed by Komosion. We strongly encourage parents and guardians to talk to their children about their use of the Internet and the information they disclose to websites.

What other terms should I be aware of?
Use of this website is subject to the 'Terms of Use' which can be accessed from the bottom of this page. The Privacy Statement should be read in conjunction with the terms of use. Customers of Komosion should also refer to other relevant terms of use in relation to our products and Komosion's general terms of trade.

Is this statement subject to change?
This Privacy Statement is subject to change without notice as part of our constant pursuit of business excellence. Revisions to this policy will be posted on this website. Please check back periodically, and especially before you provide any personally identifiable information.

How do I contact Komosion if I still have privacy concerns?
If you have any questions, comments, or concerns about this Privacy Statement or the information practices of this website, or if you do not want us to use or retain your personal information, please contact us as follows ...

Komosion Pty Ltd
33 Tope Street,
South Melbourne Vic 3205
Australia


or email ...

This privacy statement was last updated on May 18, 2011.